Privacy is our policy.

You are safe and secure here. At Luther Burbank Savings,
we protect your right to choose how we share and use certain personal information about you.

Consumer Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains how Luther Burbank Savings collects, uses, shares and protects consumer nonpublic personal information.

Online Privacy Policy

Luther Burbank Savings is committed to the protection of your privacy during your online visit. Privacy is an important aspect of the exceptional customer service provided by Luther Burbank Savings. We protect the privacy of each consumer through security controls that are monitored and evaluated on an ongoing basis. Bank employees receive annual information security and privacy training.

During Your Online Visit

You remain anonymous while visiting our web site unless you choose to share personal identifiable information. You may choose to share this information while requesting additional information about our products or services or conducting transactions through our online banking.

Please see the Luther Burbank Savings Privacy Policy for more information about how we protect or share personal information.

Luther Burbank Savings may make periodic changes to the Online Privacy Policy. When these changes occur, we post the new policy on this web site and change the "Last Updated" date. When appropriate, we may notify you through other means.

How We Track Our Web Site Activity

Corporate Web Site - lutherburbanksavings.com

When you visit our corporate web site at lutherburbanksavings.com, we collect general analytical data. This data assists with analyzing traffic patterns, trends, browser information, and browser activity. This includes no personally identifiable information. Cookies are used to track and collect this analytical data.

Visitors to our corporate site may "Opt-Out" from having this data collected by setting their browser to block cookies without loss of site functionality.

Online Banking Web Site

While logged into the Luther Burbank Savings online banking, specific data is collected and stored within a cookie. This data includes:

  • Device information (PC, Mobile Phone, Tablet, etc?)
  • IP address (a unique string of numbers that identifies a device communicating over the Internet)
  • Browser information (browser type and version)

This information is used during user authentication and by fraud prevention systems. Personally identifiable information is not collected or stored within cookies. 

About Cookies

Online banking at Luther Burbank Savings requires cookies to be accepted by the browser.

A cookie is small text file that a web server stores on a visitors computer. The information stored within the cookie is retrieved by the web server when you return. Web browser security can be set to block cookies from being saved to your computer. However, Luther Burbank Savings online banking requires the browser to be configured to accept cookies.

The cookies allow the Bank to track how a visitor navigates through our site. It also allows the Bank to collect unique information about the visitor's device such as an IP address. The device information stored within a cookie is used throughout the online banking user authentication process. In addition, the information within the cookie is used by back-end fraud prevention systems. Luther Burbank Savings does not collect or store person information within cookies. 

At this time, the web sites of Luther Burbank Savings do not respond to “Do Not Track (DNT)” browser signals. Luther Burbank Savings will continue to monitor the progress of the DNT technology as it develops into an industry standard. 

Digital Advertising

We partner with a third party ad network to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here.

Mobile Security

Luther Burbank Savings has implemented Mobile security standards and practices to protect the privacy of our customer’s personal information. Daisy Mobile; Popmoney; and Mobile Deposit present “Blind Data.” This means our mobile services do not present full names, Social Security Numbers, or other personal information. Account numbers are truncated, and Mobile Deposit does not store check images in persistent memory.

Social Networking

Luther Burbank Savings recognizes the value of communicating and building relationships through social media. It's important to note that the Luther Burbank Savings Privacy Policy does not apply to, supersede, or have authority over the individual privacy policies of social media sites. Before using social media, we ask that you carefully read the privacy policies of each social media web site or application.

Luther Burbank Savings does not control or endorse the comments made by customers or visitors through social media web sites or applications. 

For more information on being safe and secure on social media sites, please visit the Department of Homeland Security US-CERT

Links to External Web Sites

Occasionally, Luther Burbank Savings will provide a link to an external web site. These links should not be considered an endorsement or recommendation. In addition, the Luther Burbank Savings Privacy Policy does not extend or apply to external websites. 

E-Mail Privacy

Luther Burbank Savings will never ask for personal information through unencrypted e-mail. E-mail is not a secure method for sending sensitive personal or financial information including:

  • Social Security Numbers
  • Account Numbers
  • Loan Numbers
  • Driver License or State ID Numbers

If you need to send sensitive information to Luther Burbank Savings, please contact or visit your local branch or office to learn more about our secure e-mail encryption portal.

For more information on e-mail privacy and security, please visit the Department of Homeland Security US-CERT.

Privacy for Children

In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, our web sites do not knowingly collect personal information from consumers under the age of 13. In addition, neither the Bank's web sites nor products or services are designed for or promoted toward children under the age of 18.

Contacting Luther Burbank Savings with Privacy or Security Concerns

Customers may visit or contact their local branch by phone with Privacy or Security concerns.

Written correspondence can be sent to Luther Burbank Savings at:

Luther Burbank Savings
Attn: Legal Department
1500 Rosecrans Ave., Suite 300
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

close